Our Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thanks for using the Fisherman’s Friend website. Fisherman’s Friend is the trading name of Lofthouse of Fleetwood Ltd, a family owned international company producing over 5 billion Fisherman’s Friend lozenges a year. Lofthouse of Fleetwood is supported by the distribution company Impex Management Company Limited. Lofthouse of Fleetwood and Impex Management Company Limited act as joint data controllers for personal data processed as part of managing this website.

Lofthouse of Fleetwood and Impex Management Company Limited (“We”/”Us”) take your privacy rights very seriously and are committed to always protecting and respecting these rights. This privacy policy sets out the way in which the personal data you provide to us (and the data collected by us) is handled, stored and processed.

Lofthouse of Fleet is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes (registration number Z6083101), as is Impex Management Company Limited Company Limited .

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal data collected and used as part of the provision of the Fisherman’s Friend website and associated functionality of the website.

Information we use

We collect and uses different types of information for different purposes. These include:

  • Information collected via cookies to tailor individual experience to the site. Cookies currently captured are:
    • Tracking Cookies (Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel Tracking, AddThis)
    • Remarketing Cookies (Google Tag Manager)
  • Information relating to Fisherman’s Friend Affiliates, who are regional distributors of the Fisherman’s Friend product including
    • Facebook information – number of likes, dislikes and comments
    • LinkedIn information – background information on the Affiliates work experience
    • Name and contact details for Affiliates
    • Information on Affiliates activity on the Affiliates web pages e.g. when last logged in, information downloaded
  • Email addresses of customers collected by Affiliates and via the website
  • Email addresses and answers to questions about friends supplied by website users via Facebook for the purpose of using the Friendship Bench (see below)

Information we use

We will use your personal data in order to fulfil any contractual agreements we may have with you or to support the legitimate interest of the business in providing services and information to you. In particular we may use your personal data to:

Improve your experience on our websites through use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit to distinguish you from other users of the site. The cookies we use on our sites allow us to:

  • Monitor site use and identify where different aspects are being used more often so that we can tailor and improve our website and ensure it works efficiently
  • Understand individual’s behaviour, likes and dislikes on the website to allow a more targeted experience to be provided to the Fisherman’s Friend website
  • To redirect you to the relevant regional website based on your location

Provide useful information to Fisherman’s Friends Affiliates

Each different region of the world where Fisherman’s Friends products are sold, has a regional distributor called an Affiliate. Information on the Affiliates pages is used for the following purposes:

  • To produce a contacts page for Affiliates to access other Affiliates details
  • To provide more detailed information on Affiliates by pulling in information from their Linked-In pages
  • To provide an overview of each regions Facebook activity in the form of a dashboard of likes, dislikes and comments
  • To allow Affiliates to access key documents in relation to their role
  • To provide key assets for using in the business for those Affiliates such as policy and procedure
  • To understand Affiliates, use of the Affiliates webpages

Provide access to the Friendship Bench

The Friendship Bench allows website users to invite friends to participate in a friendship quiz either by providing a friend’s email address or by inviting them via Facebook to participate allowing you to compare question responses with those of a friend.

Liaise with customers

Affiliates will hold customer emails for the purpose of liaising with them directly over ongoing queries and discussions in relation to the Fisherman’s Friend product or related promotions or events. In addition, customer emails may be used to provide information on new products, promotions or events which may be of interest. Individuals can unsubscribe from receiving this information at any time, by using the unsubscribe link provided within these communications.

Profiling

At the current time, we do not use your information to actively profile you or to make decisions based on characteristics of our customers (apart from to send information on areas or regional relevance to customers in those regions).

When we might disclose your data

We will only share or disclose your information in line with the purposes detailed in this privacy policy unless they are compelled to do so legally. In particular we share your information with key suppliers to our organisation and via the use of products that improve our ability to provide an effective service to you. These include the following:

  • Coding Digital who provide web development services to Lofthouse of Fleetwood
  • MailChimp for communicating via email with customers
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist in the improvement of web services
  • MaxMind who provide a service to match IP address to country to allow users to be redirected to the relevant website

As an international company information may be processed worldwide to support the delivery of services to customers in our different regions including inside and outside of the European Union. All measures have been taken to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data processed both within and outside of the EU.

How we store your data

Your data is transferred, stored and processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Personal data will be stored on Coding Digital servers within the UK and some information will be stored on regional Affiliate systems in relevant countries. Although all appropriate technical security measures have been taken to protect your personal data, be aware that the transmission of any data via the internet is never completely secure and as such any transmission of data is made at your own risk. We have strict measures, procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to your data.

How long we keep your data for

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain your personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • if we believe that the information may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to support the ongoing business purposes of Lofthouse of Fleet as specified above (with due consideration for the rights and freedoms of individuals privacy)

Apart from some of the areas detailed above the majority of personal data held by us in relation to customers will be deleted after 24 months (unless there is an ongoing service being delivered to these customers). If you would like further details of how personal data is retained by our organisation, please contact us directly.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under Data Protection law including:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data e.g. via this privacy notice
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • The right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability - to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • The right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances e.g. for marketing or profiling purposes

If you would like to access your own personal information or exercise any of the rights detailed above, please contact us by email dpo@codingdigital.com.

In the majority of cases, we will respond to your request within one month of receiving the necessary information required to deal with your request.

We may ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) and any additional information to help us to deal with your request effectively.

There may be some exemptions to dealing with your rights as specified in Data Protection law, but we will ensure you are fully informed of this within a month of receiving your request.

Full information on your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found from the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you have a concern that cannot be resolved through discussion with us, these can also be raised with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information can be found from the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, so please check from time to time to see if there are any changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@codingdigital.com.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

What types of cookies are used on this website?

Strictly necessary cookies

Session cookies

These cookies are used to make the most basic parts of the site work and to identify you between page loads. They are placed automatically upon entry to the site and are removed when you leave.

Performance cookies

Google analytics (Tracking Cookies)

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies

AddThis

These cookies are used by the AddThis service to allow sharing of content between services.

Youtube

These cookies are used by Youtube in the pages which display embedded video content.

Where can I find more information?

You can find more information about cookies at:

You can find information about Google Analytics / Youtube cookies at:

You can find information about AddThis cookies at:

We use two different types of cookies to improve your experience when using the site. You can disable cookies but encounter unexpected site behaviour when browsing the site.

Select the type of cookies the you would like to enable: